pexels-jan-prokes-709730.jpg

Privacy Policy

Here, at #MEET4IMPACT, we believe in data transparency. As our website user, you will find all the necessary information below on why and how we collect your data. 

Data Protection Laws” - refers to the laws that are designed to protect your personal data and privacy in the place where you live. This includes: (1) the “GDPR”, the European Data Protection Law which stands for “General Data Protection Regulation”, with the official name Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council; (2) “PIPEDA” (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), which is the Canadian Data Protection Law that applies to our activities in Canada; (3) the Quebec “Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector” ; and (4) the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) which applies to our activities in the United States in certain circumstances. #MEET4IMPACT is committed to adhering to all these applicable Data Protection laws. 

Personal data” – this is information we collect from you or about you and which is defined in the GDPR as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.” It can be as simple as your name or your email, or something more complicated like an online identifier (usually a string of letters and / or numbers) that gets attached to you. Under PIPEDA, the Quebec Private Sector Act and the CCPA, the equivalent concept is “personal information”, which is roughly the same. Any mention of “personal data” in this Policy shall also mean personal information. 

Definitions

What type of information do we collect

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us with in any other way. In the table below, please find all the personal data we may collect from you directly, what we use it for, and the legal basis under the GDPR for us having and processing this personal data. Under PIPEDA, the legal basis is your informed consent, and by submitting this personal data you acknowledge having granted this consent to #MEET4IMPACT. 

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not collect any of what the GDPR considers sensitive personal data from you. 

Who we transfer your personal data to

We routinely share some of your personal data with certain types of third parties who are identified in the table below along with what they do with it. Some of those third-party recipients may be based outside your home jurisdiction. If you are in the European Economic Area — please see the “Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside of the European Economic Area” further down in this Policy for more information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs. We will share personal data with law enforcement or other public authorities if we are required by applicable law in response to lawful requests, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We will never share your personal data with other third parties except under these circumstances. We do not sell your personal data to any third party for direct marketing purposes or any other purpose.

How do we collect this information?

We collect information via essential cookies which are automatically placed on a visitor’s computer or device for certain actions to take place on our site. Without these cookies, our visitors will not be able to benefit from some of the services our website offers. 

When you navigate on our website and interact with the contact form and/or with the multi-language option we offer, as part of the process, we collect personal information you gave us, including your name, address, professional title, organization, language selection and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. 

Collected information, like your name, email address, professional title and organization’s name, are stored in a cloud server only accessed by the #MEET4IMPACT team. Any other given details are stored within Wix data centers located around the world. To learn more about their locations and policies to protect our and your data, please review section 5 of their Data Processing Agreement

Why do we collect this information?

We collect such non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:​

  • To provide and operate services;

  • To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and personalization of the website; 

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related information

How do we store, share and disclose visitor personal information? 

Our company website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

How we protect visitor personal information

We have implemented very strict technical and organisational procedures for ensuring that, by default, only personal data which are necessary for each specific purpose of the processing are processed by us. These procedures prevent your personal data from being lost, or used or accessed in any unauthorized way.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable supervisory authority of a suspected data security breach where the Data Protection Laws requires us to do so, and within the time frame required by the applicable Data Protection Law.

Transferring visitor personal data outside of the European Union

Certain of our data processors (and #MEET4IMPACT) are in other countries where your personal data may be transferred. However, these countries are limited to countries with particular circumstances that protect your data, specifically:

  • Canada. Canada has been determined to have an “adequate level of protection” for your personal data under European data protection law

  • The United States. Your personal data is only transferred to companies in the United States that: (1) participate in the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs); and (2) have signed agreements with us or have informed us that they are GDPR-compliant.  

How do we communicate with our site visitors? 

We may contact you to notify you regarding upcoming projects, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Your rights and how can you withdraw your consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at community@meet4impact.global 

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.